Index_content

Council & Committees

Council

  • Audit and Scrutiny Committee, regulations: p167
  • Barnett Fund, removal of regulations: p490, 8 July
  • Buildings and Estates Subcommittee, terms of reference: p510
  • Committee to Review the Salaries of Senior University Officers, regulations: p275
  • Curators of the University Libraries, regulations: p428
  • Education Committee, regulations: p167
  • Environmental Sustainability Strategy: changes to Council Regulations 15 of 2002: p334
  • Ethical Investment Representations Review Subcommittee, regulations: p166
  • Finance Committee of Oxford University Press, changes to composition: p336
  • Financial Regulations: p510
  • Grants under the COVID-19 Emergency Scheme:
    • Round 1, regulations: p112
    • Round 2, regulations: p428
  • Investment Committee, regulations: p428
  • Jenkins Memorial Fund, removal of regulations: p490, 8 July
  • Louwes Fund for Food and Agricultural Research, removal of regulations: p490, 8 July
  • Disciplinary Investigations by the Proctors, regulations: p2
  • Planning and Resource Allocation Committee, terms of reference: p510
  • Procedures for claims for the Return of Cultural Objects: p3
  • Proctors’ Regulations:
    • 1 of 2003: Disciplinary Regulations for Candidates in Examinations: p274
    • 1 of 2005: Administrative Regulations for Candidates in Examinations: p275
  • Rules Committee, regulations: p488, 1 July
  • St Cross College, regulations: p112
  • Social Sciences Divisional Board, membership: p112

General Purposes Committee of Council

  • Abdulaziz Saud AlBabtain Laudian Professorship in Arabic (inclusion of research in duties): p399
  • Chingiz Gutseriev Archaeology and Anthropology Fund (establishment): p80
  • EP Abraham Professor of Chemical Pathology (updated references): p255
  • Waynflete Professorship of Chemistry (updated wording): p356
  • Richard Blackwell Pharsalia Professor of Colorectal Surgery (trust provisions & alignment of regulations to terms of gift): p222
  • Sheikh Rashid Diabetes Fund (change in board of management): p294
  • Bennett Chair of Evidence-Based Medicine (establishment): p354
  • Schwarz–Taylor Professor of the German Language and Literature
    • renaming: p10
    • inclusion of research & definition of German studies: p294
  • Hall, Hall–Houghton and Houghton Prizes (change to use of funds): p398
  • June and Simon Li Graduate Scholarship in the History of Chinese Art Fund (establishment): p82
  • Oxford University Ice Hockey Project Endowment Fund (establishment): p355
  • Harle Bodleian Fund for Indian Studies (establishment): p80
  • Kirby Memorial Fund (inclusion of MBiol course): p399
  • Instruction in Mandarin Chinese Fund (establishment): p81
  • Professorship of Modern History (inclusion of research in duties & change to electoral board): p400
  • Kavli Institute for NanoScience Discovery Fund (establishment): p354
  • Professor of Pure Mathematics (updated form of words): p146
  • Man Professor of (and Man Endowment for) Quantitative Finance (updated form of words): p146
  • Rangoonwala Visiting Fellowships Fund (establishment): p83
  • St Cross College Endowment Fund (establishment): p223
  • Lombard Odier Sustainable Finance Fund/Lombard Odier Associate Professor and Senior Research Fellow of Sustainable Finance (establishment): p224
  • Tanner Fund (establishment): p355

Rules Committee

  • Financial reporting for non-sports clubs: p10

Congregation

Legislative Proposals

  • Conduct of business in Congregation (announced 19 Dec: p190) (carried 14 Jan: p194) (approved 21 Jan: p206)
  • Conferment of an Honorary Degree: Hillary Rodham Clinton (announced 18 Feb: p276) (carried 4 Mar: p295) (approved 11 Mar: p302)
  • Phasing-out of the Graduate Application Fee (result of postal vote 24 Sep: p3)
  • Redundancy panel for one member of GLAM staff (announced 28 Jan: p214) (withdrawn 18 Feb: p276)
  • Space allocation: within 23–38 Hythe Bridge Street to the Finance Division (announced 22 Jul: p523)
  • Space allocation: within 23–38 Hythe Bridge Street to the Saïd Business School (announced 22 Jul: p523)
  • Space allocation: within the Alden Press Annexe to the Gardens, Libraries and Museums Division (announced 23 Jul 2020: p500) (approved 15 Oct: p56)
  • Space allocation: within the Biochemistry Building to the Medical Sciences Division and the MPLS Division (announced 27 May: p434) (carried 10 Jun: p460)
  • Space allocation: within Dartington House to IT Services (announced 18 Feb: p276) (carried 4 Mar: p295) (approved 11 Mar: p302)
  • Space allocation: within Holywell House to the Department of Engineering Science (announced 22 Jul: p522)
  • Space allocation: within IMS-Tetsuya Nakamura Building to Medical Sciences Division (announced 22 Jul: p521)
  • Space allocation: within Radiobiology Research Institute to Department of Oncology (announced 22 Jul: p522)
  • Space allocation: within the SERS Building to the Bodleian Libraries (announced 23 Jul 2020: p500) (approved 15 Oct: p56)
  • Space allocation: within the St Cross Building to the Faculty of Law (announced 25 Jun 2020: p407) (approved 15 Oct: p56)

Resolutions

  • Continuing Education Board, replacement with Continuing Education Management Board (announced 27 May: p430) (carried 10 Jun: p460) (correction under slip rule 24 Jun: p480)
  • Degree of Master of Biomedical Sciences, establishment (announced 27 May: p433) (carried 10 Jun: p460)
  • Ellerton Theological Essay Prizes, amendments (announced 27 May: p433) (carried 10 Jun: p460)
  • Montague Burton Professor of International Relations, updated duties (announced 24 Jun: p489, 1 July)
  • Department of Plant Sciences and Department of Zoology, merging into Department of Biology (announced 27 May: p431) (carried 10 Jun: p460)
  • Rhodes Professor of Race Relations, renaming to Professorship of African Studies (announced 18 Feb: p277) (carried 4 Mar: p295) (approved 11 Mar: p302) (correction under slip rule 25 Mar: p338)

Other Congregation business

  • Clerks of the Market, admission of (announced 1 Oct: p11) (admitted 8 Oct: p36)
  • Proctors and Assessor, admission of (announced 11 Feb: p235) (arrangements updated 4 Mar: p295) (admitted 18 Mar: p310)
  • Pro-Vice-Chancellors, admission of (announced 1 Oct: p11) (admitted 8 Oct: p36)
  • Questions and replies regarding the Crisis Management Framework (announced 23 Jul 2020: p490) (meeting arrangements 8 Oct: p37) (report of proceedings 22 Oct: p68) (reply to supplementary questions 12 Nov: p113)
  • Suspension of regulations (partial) re Elections to the Nominating Committee for the Vice-Chancellor (announced 18 Feb: p278) (carried 4 Mar: p295) (approved 11 Mar: p302)
  • Suspension of regulations (partial & temporary) re University Sermons Michaelmas term (announced 24 Sep: p4) (approved 15 Oct: p56)
  • Suspension of regulations (partial & temporary) re University Sermons Hilary term (announced 10 Dec: p171) (carried 14 Jan: p194) (approved 21 Jan: p206)
  • Suspension of regulations (partial & temporary) re University Sermons Trinity term (announced 18 Feb: p278) (carried 4 Mar: p295) (approved 11 Mar: p302)
  • Vice-Chancellor, Oration by
    • 2020 (announced 24 Sep: p4) (reported 8 Oct: p36) (text (supplement) 15 Oct: p47)
    • 2021 (announced 22 Jul: p521)

Register of Congregation

Revised Register of Congregation 2021

Weekly updates

22 Apr: p357

29 Apr: p374

6 May: p386

20 May: p412

27 May: p430

3 Jun: p448

10 Jun: p460

17 Jun: p472

1 Jul: p488

8 Jul: p490

22 Jul: p511

14 Jan: p194

21 Jan: p206

28 Jan: p214

4 Feb: p225

11 Feb: p234

25 Feb: p286

4 Mar: p294

11 Mar: p302

18 Mar: p310

25 Mar: p338

24 Sep: p3

8 Oct: p36

15 Oct: p56

22 Oct: p70

29 Oct: p83

5 Nov: p96

12 Nov: p114

19 Nov: p138

26 Nov: p147

3 Dec: p158

10 Dec: p170

Degrees by Resolution

28 Sep: p4

12 Oct: p36

26 Oct: p70

16 Nov: p114

23 Nov: p138

7 Dec: p158

18 Jan: p194

25 Jan: p206

15 Feb: p234

8 Mar: p295

29 Mar: p338

26 Apr: p357

24 May: p412

5 Jul: p489

12 Jul: p500

Elections

Council

Member of Congregation from the Divisions of Humanities and Social Sciences:
MT: (vacancy announced: p39) (nomination: p100) (uncontested election: p120)
TT: (vacancy announced: p361) (nomination: p389) (uncontested election: p419)

Member of Congregation from the Divisions of Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences and Medical Sciences:
MT: (vacancy announced: p39) (nomination: p87) (uncontested election: p120)
TT: (vacancy announced: p361) (nominations: p414) (contested election: p414) (result: p472)

Member of Congregation in a non-divisional capacity:
MT: (vacancy announced: p39) (nominations: p100) (candidate statements: p119) (result: p158)
TT: (vacancy announced: p361) (nominations: p416) (contested election: p416) (result: p472)

Committees reporting to Council

  • Audit & Scrutiny Committee (vacancies announced: p40) (vacancies lapsed: p123)
  • Buildings & Estates Subcommittee (vacancy announced: p40) (vacancy lapsed: p123)
  • Curators of the University Libraries (vacancy announced: p40) (nomination: p101) (uncontested election: p120)
  • Curators of the University Parks (vacancy announced: p40) (nomination published: p101) (uncontested election: p120)

  • Committee for the Nomination of Select Preachers (vacancies announced: p40) (vacancies lapsed: p123)
  • Nominations Committee (vacancies announced: p40) (nomination: p101) (uncontested election: p120) (vacancies lapsed: p123)
  • Pool for Constituting Panels under Statute XII (vacancies announced: p40) (nominations: p88) (additional nominations: p101) (uncontested elections: p121) (vacancies lapsed: p123)
  • Socially Responsible Investment Review Committee (vacancy announced: p41) (nomination: p103) (uncontested election: p121)

  • Nominating Committee for the Vice-Chancellorship (vacancies announced: p362) (nominations: p390) (additional nomination: p403) (contested election: p416) (result: p472)
  • Buildings and Estates Subcommittee (vacancies announced: p362) (nomination: p404) (contested election: p418) (result: p472)
  • Curators of the University Libraries (vacancies announced: p362) (uncontested election: p419)
  • Pool for constituting Panels under Statute XII (vacancies announced: p362) ( uncontested election: 419) (lapsed vacancy: p423)

Other committees

  • Delegacy for Nomination of Candidates for Ecclesiastical Benefices (vacancies announced: p363) (uncontested election: p420) (lapsed vacancy: p423)
  • Panel for Constituting the Visitatorial Board under Statute XII Part C (vacancies announced: p41) (vacancies lapsed: p123)
  • Ethical Investments Representations Review Subcommittee (vacancies announced: p198) (uncontested election: p238) (vacancy lapsed: p238)
  • Panel for Constituting the Visitatorial Board under Statute XII Part C (vacancies announced: p41) (vacancies lapsed: p123)

Divisional Boards

  • Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences Board (vacancies announced: p363) (nomination: p405) (uncontested election: p420) (lapsed vacancies: p423)
  • Medical Sciences Divisional Board (vacancies announced: p363) (uncontested election: p421) (lapsed vacancies: p423)
  • Social Sciences Divisional Board (vacancies announced: p364) (uncontested election: p421)
  • Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences Board (vacancies announced: p41) (nominations: p89) (additional nominations: p100) (uncontested elections: p121)
  • Medical Sciences Divisional Board (vacancy announced: p41) (vacancy lapsed: p123)
  • Social Sciences Divisional Board (vacancies announced: p41) (vacancies lapsed: p123)

Faculty Boards

  • Board of the Faculty of Classics (vacancies announced: p364) (uncontested election: p421) (lapsed vacancies: p423)
  • Board of the Faculty of English Language and Literature (vacancies announced: p364) (uncontested election: p421)
  • Board of the Faculty of History (vacancies announced: p364) (uncontested election: p421)
  • Board of the Faculty of Music (vacancies announced: p365) (lapsed vacancies: p423)
  • Board of the Faculty of Oriental Studies (vacancies announced: p365) (lapsed vacancies: p423)
  • Board of the Faculty of Theology and Religion (vacancies announced: p365) (uncontested election: p421)
  • Board of the Department for Continuing Education (vacancies announced: p198) (uncontested election: p238) (vacancy lapsed: p238)
  • Board of the Faculty of History (vacancies announced: p198) (vacancies lapsed: p238)
  • Board of the Faculty of English Language and Literature (vacancies announced: p41) (nominations: p90) (uncontested elections: p121)
  • Board of the Faculty of History (vacancies announced: p41) (nominations: p90) (uncontested elections: p121)
  • Board of the Faculty of Law (vacancies announced: p41) (nominations: p106) (uncontested elections: p121)
  • Board of the Faculty of Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics (vacancies announced: p41) (nominations: p91) (additional nominations: p105) (uncontested elections: p121) (vacancy lapsed: p123)
  • Board of the Faculty of Oriental Studies (vacancies announced: p41) (nominations: p105) (contested election: p120) (result: p158)
  • Board of the Faculty of Philosophy (vacancies announced: p41) (nominations: p105) (uncontested elections: p121)
  • Board of the Faculty of Theology and Religion (vacancies announced: p41) (nominations: p105) (uncontested elections: p121)

General Notices

  • Advancing Teaching and Learning course (applications open), p279
  • Botanic Garden, 400th anniversary, p515
  • Brexit update from the Registrar, p159
  • MSc in Clinical Embryology (research dissertation date), p12
  • Clubs Committee: Annual Report 2019–20, p226
  • COVID-19 announcements
    • testing statistics (weekly publication of data), p37
    • results of phase III vaccine trial, p148
    • expecting phasing out of the University’s COVID-19 crisis management framework, p401
  • Digital Education Strategy review, p515
  • Encaenia Garden Party (cancelled for 2021), p401
  • 2020 Encaenia ceremony (postponed to 22 September 2021), p413
  • Environmental Sustainability Strategy consultation
    • (draft strategy and survey), p84
    • (open forum), p296
  • Focus on People programme (professional development tools), p97
  • Gazette publication arrangements, p5
    • print production ended, p195
    • subscription arrangements 2021/22, p515
  • MSc in Integrated Immunology (dissertation submission deadline), p515
  • International Strategy Office (change of name), p279
  • Multifactor authentication for SSO accounts
    • (announcement), p57
    • (for retirees), p296
  • MSc in Neuroscience
    • examination dates 2020/21, p12
    • examination dates 2021/22, p480
    • approval and submission deadlines, p159
  • OUP Annual Report, p515
  • Racial Equality Task Force (launch and Open Forum event), p115
  • Recognition of Distinction exercise 2021 (applications invited), p310
  • Redundancy Panel (one case of compulsory redundancy announced), p401
  • Safety Office (update on international travel under COVID-19 restrictions), p215
  • Staff Employment Review Panels and University Appeal Panels (report), p159
  • University Bulletin (renamed and revamped Blueprint Bulletin), p57
  • University Calendar
    • (publication delayed), p12
    • (publication of online version), p138
  • University Preachers
    • (Hilary term 2021), p195
    • (Trinity term 2021), p358
  • OSPS: University of Oxford Staff Pension Scheme (vacancies for Trustee Directors), p375
  • USS
    • survey (sustainable investment), p97
    • Technical Consultation (University's draft response), p71
  • Vice-Chancellor’s Open Forum
    • 28 Apr (register to attend), p358
    • 4 Nov (register to attend), p71
    • 14 Sep (transcript available), p12

Consultative Notices

  • Employer-justified retirement age (EJRA) review, p490, 1 July
  • Exeter College revised statutes, p235
  • Honorary Degrees and Degrees by Diploma (call for nominations), p490, 1 July
  • Consultation on payments for those with a contractual duty to examine and supervise
    • (announced 14 Jan), p195
    • (postponed 28 Jan), p215

Personnel notices

Senior appointments

  • Academic Champion for Women in Entrepreneurship (Kylie Vincent), p413
  • Headship of the Department of Materials (Angus Wilkinson/Hazel Assender), p461
  • Headship of the Department of Plant Sciences (Mark Fricker), p461
  • Headship of the Social Sciences Division (Timothy J Power), p491, 1 July
  • Headship of the Subdepartment of Theoretical Physics (and the Rudolf Peierls Centre) (Julia Yeomans), p207
  • Headship of the Department of Zoology (E-J Milner Gulland from 1 October 2021; Timothy Coulson, from 1 October 2022), p461

Statutory Professorships

  • Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Visiting Professorship of American History (Patrick Griffin), p436
  • Richard Blackwell Pharsalia Professorship of Colorectal Surgery (Simon Buczacki), p12
  • Rouse Ball Professorship of Mathematics (Luis Fernando Alday), p115
  • Professorship of Modern History (Patricia Clavin), p492, 8 July
  • Professorship of Molecular and Population Genetics (Simon Leedham), p38
  • Professorship of Materials Modelling (Saiful Islam), p358
  • WA Handley Professorship of Psychiatry (John Richard Geddes), p215
  • Hillary Rodham Clinton Chair of Women's History (Brenda Stevenson), p38
  • Hope Professor of Zoology (Entomology) (Geraldine Wright), p491, 1 July

Other appointments

Humanities

Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences

Medical Sciences

Social Sciences

Visiting Professors

Humanities

Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences

Medical Sciences

Social Sciences

Recognition of Distinction

  • Divisional Committee membership, 2021 exercise, p516

Electoral Boards

  • Abdulaziz Saud AlBabtain Laudian Professorship of Arabic, p387
  • Alexander Mosley Professorship of Biophysics, p58
  • EP Abraham Professorship of Chemical Pathology, p492, 8 July
  • Robert Turner Professorship of Diabetic Medicine, p196
  • Richard Peto Professorship of Epidemiology (Jan, p215) (May, p387)
  • Schwarz-Taylor Professorship of the German Language and Literature, p413
  • BT Professor of Major Programme Management, p473
  • Professorship of Materials Modelling, p196
  • Professorship of Modern History, p473
  • Rouse Ball Professorship of Mathematics, p58
  • Michael Davys Professorship of Neuroscience, p14
  • Brownlee–Abraham Professorship of Molecular Biology, p492, 8 July
  • Barclay-Williams Professorship of Molecular Immunology, p492, 8 July
  • WA Handley Professorship of Psychiatry, p71
  • Professorship of Surgical Sciences, p14

Selection Committees

  • Peter Moores Dean of the Saïd Business School, p38
  • Head of the Humanities Division, p516
  • Head of the Social Sciences Division, p303

Student-related notices

Supplications for higher degrees*

  • 1 Oct (DLitt), p15
  • 29 Apr (DLitt), p375

Prizes awarded to graduate students*

  • Chancellor’s English Essay Prize (English Language and Literature), p38
  • Eldon Law Scholarship (Law), p226
  • Gaisford Prizes (Classics), p148, p473
  • Gilbert Ryle Prize (Philosophy), p516
  • Gotch Memorial Prize (Physiology, Anatomy and Genetics), p287
  • International Development prizes, p517
  • Jane Willis Kirkaldy Senior Prize, p359
  • Laurence Binyon Prize (History of Art), p516
  • Lord Alfred Douglas Memorial Prize (English Language and Literature), p38
  • Peter Beaconsfield Prize (Physiological Sciences), p516
  • Sir Roger Newdigate Prize (English Language and Literature), p38
  • Shelley-Mills Prize (English Language and Literature), p38
  • Stutchbury Scholarship (Pharmacology), p58

Prizes, grants and funding offered

  • Asian Studies Centre, St Antony’s: Wai Seng Senior Research Scholar in Asia-Pacific Studies, p203
  • Australian National University Exchange, p203
  • Bodleian Libraries: Colin Franklin Prize for Book Collecting, p203
  • Charterhouse Bursaries, p203
  • Chinese Government Scholarships, p283
  • Christ Church: Tower Poetry competition, p19
  • Europeaum: Oxford-Helsinki Study Bursary, p445
  • Europeaum: Oxford-Prague Study Bursary, p445
  • Faculty of English Language & Literature: Matthew Arnold Prize, p45
  • Faculty of English Language & Literature: Chancellor's English Essay Prize, p45
  • Faculty of English Language & Literature: Lord Alfred Douglas Memorial Prize, p45
  • Faculty of English Language & Literature: Sir Roger Newdigate Prize, p45
  • Faculty of English Language & Literature: Shelley-Mills Prize, p45
  • Faculty of English Language & Literature: Jon Stallworthy Poetry Prize, p45
  • Faculty of Philosophy: Oxford Uehiro Prize in Practical Ethics, p94
  • Gibbs Prizes, p478
  • Gotch Memorial Prize, p19
  • Hanseatic and Theodor Heuss Scholarships for study in Germany, p176
  • Hester Cordelia Parsons Fund, p110
  • History of Art Committee: Laurence Binyon Prize, p425
  • Lee Placito Medical Fund, p110
  • Lockey Committee: Lockey Bequest, p110
  • Oxford Travel Abroad Bursaries and Santander Academic Travel Awards (Michaelmas term, p94) (Trinity term, p370)
  • Oxford Martin School: Managing Future Shocks, p496, 8 July
  • Peterhouse, Cambridge: Graduate Studentships 2021, p176
  • Philippe Wiener–Maurice Anspach Foundation, p126
  • Queen Elizabeth Scholarship 2021–22, p203
  • St Catherine’s: graduate scholarships, p232
  • St John’s College, Cambridge: research scholarships, p66
  • St John’s College, Cambridge: Harper-Wood Creative Writing and Travel Award for English Poetry and Literature, p300
  • Scatcherd Scholarships, p203
  • Social Sciences Board: Dasturzada Dr Jal Pavry Memorial Prize, p445
  • Social Sciences Board: Bapsybanoo Marchioness of Winchester Prize, p445

College-related notices

Obituaries

Elections

  • Election of Assessor (notice of meeting, p237) (results, p520)
  • Election of Proctors (notice of meeting, p237) (results, p520)
  • Jesus (8 Oct, p39)
  • St Hilda's (election of Principal, p305)

Memorial events

  • Queen's (Peter M Neumann: 14 Jan, p197)

Examination Regulations

Planning and Resource Allocation Committee

Regulations on Financial Matters:

Education Committee

General Regulations for the Degree of BPhil/MPhil, 22 July

General Regulations for the Degree of DPhil, 1 October

General Regulations for the Degree of MLitt, 1 October

General Regulations for the Degree of MSc by Coursework:

General Regulations for the Degree of MSc by Research, 1 October

General Regulations for the Degree of MSt, 22 July

    General Regulations governing Research Degrees, 1 October

    Regulations for the Conduct of University Examinations

    • Part 11 – Religious Festivals and Holidays Coinciding with Examinations, 22 July
    • Part 12 – Candidates with Special Examination Needs, 22 July
    • Part 14 – Late Submission, Non-submission, Non-appearance and Withdrawal from Examinations:

    Regulations concerning the status of graduate taught students, 15 October

    Research Degrees in the Medical Sciences Division:

    Continuing Education Board

    All taught programmes, 22 July

    BTh, 22 July

    Certificate in Theological Studies, 22 July

    Diploma in English Social and Local History, 1 July

    Diploma in Theological Studies, 22 July

    MSc in Cognitive Behavioural Therapy, 24 June

    MSt in Creative Writing, 24 June

    MSt in Diplomatic Studies, 24 June

    MSt in History of Design, 22 October

    MSt in Mindfulness-Based Cognitive Therapy, 24 June

    MSt in Historical Studies, 24 June

    MSt in Psychodynamic Practice, 24 June

    PGCert in Cognitive Behavioural Studies, 6 May

    PGCert in Cognitive Behavioural Therapy, 6 May

    PGCert in Enhanced Cognitive Behavioural Therapy:

    PGCert in Surgical Science and Practice (with Medical Sciences Board), 24 September

    PGCert in Teaching and Learning in Higher Education, 21 January

    PGDip in Cognitive Behavioural Therapy:

      PGDip in History of Design, 22 October

      Continuing Education Board/Humanities Board

      MSt in Practical Ethics, 22 July

      PGCert in Practical Ethics

      Continuing Education Board/Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences Board

      All taught programmes, 22 July

      Continuing Education Board/Medical Sciences Division

      All taught programmes, 22 July

      MSc in Sugical Science and Practice:

      MSc in Translational Health Sciences:

        PGCert in Sugical Science and Practice, 8 July

        PGDip in Sugical Science and Practice

        Postgraduate Programme in Evidence-based Healthcare 

        Humanities Board

        All taught programmes, 22 July

        BPhil, 22 July

        FHS of Classics and Modern Languages:

        FHS of Classics and Oriental Studies, 22 April

        FHS of English and Modern Languages, 22 July

        FHS of European and Middle Eastern Languages:

        FHS of Fine Art, 24 September

        FHS of History of Art:

        FHS of History and Modern Languages

        FHS of Modern Languages:

        FHS of Modern Languages and Linguistics, 1 October

        FHS of Music:

        FHS of Oriental Studies:

        FHS of Philosophy and Modern Languages:

        MFA:

        Mods in Classics, 14 January

        MPhil in Economic and Social History, 22 July

        MPhil in English Studies (Medieval Period):

        MPhil in Greek and/or Roman History, 22 July

        MPhil in History, 22 July

        MPhil in Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics:

        MPhil in Music, 1 October

        MPhil in Oriental Studies:

        MPhil in Slavonic Studies, 25 February

        MPhil in Theology, 22 April

        MSc in Economic and Social History, 22 July

        MSt in Greek and/or Roman History, 22 July

        MSt in History:

        MSt in History of Art and Visual Culture, 22 July

        MSt in Islamic Art and Archaeology, 24 September

        MSt in Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics (Research Preparation), 22 July

        MSt in Music, 1 October

        MSt in Oriental Studies

        MSt in Philosophy, 22 July

        MTh in Applied Theology/PGDip in Applied Theology, 4 March

        Prelims in Fine Art, 24 September

        Prelims in History of Art, 29 October

        Prelims in History and Economics, 24 September

        Prelims in Modern Languages:

        Prelims in Music

        Prelims in Oriental Studies:

        Prelims in Religion and Oriental Studies, 22 July

          Research Degrees in English Language and Literature, 25 February

           

          Humanities Board/Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences Board

          FHS of Computer Science and Philosophy, 22 July

          Humanities Board/Medical Sciences Board

          FHS of Psychology, Philosophy and Linguistics, 22 July

          Humanities Board/Social Sciences Board

          All taught programmes, 22 July

          Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences Board

          All taught programmes, 22 July

          FHS in Biological Sciences, 11 March

          FHS of Engineering Science, 12 November

          FHS of Materials Science

          FHS of Mathematical and Theoretical Physics, 12 November

          FHS of Mathematics and Statistics, 12 November

          MBiol:

          MSc in Mathematical and Computational Finance, 12 November

          MSc in Mathematical and Theoretical Physics, 12 November

          MSc in Mathematical Modelling and Scientific Computing, 12 November

          MSc in Mathematical Sciences, 12 November

          MSc in Mathematics and the Foundations of Computer Science, 12 November

          Medical Sciences Board

          All taught programmes, 22 July

          Clinical Medicine (Second BM):

          DClinPsych, 14 January

          Degrees in Medicine and Surgery, 22 July

          FHS of Cell and Systems Biology, 17 June

          FHS of Experimental Psychology

          FHS of Medical Sciences, 17 June

          FHS of Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry:

          FHS of Neuroscience, 17 June

          FHS of Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry:

          FHS of Psychology, Philosophy and Linguistics, 22 April

          General Regulations for the Degree of MSc by Coursework, 24 September

          Graduate-entry Medicine:

          Medical Sciences Doctoral Training Centre:

          MSc in Clinical and Therapeutic Neuroscience, 24 September

          MSc in Clinical Trials:

          MSc in Global Health Science and Epidemiology:

          MSc in Integrated Immunology, 24 September

          MSc in International Health and Tropical Medicine

          MSc in Musculoskeletal Sciences, 10 June

          MSc in Neuroscience, 24 September

          MSc in Precision Cancer Medicine:

          MSc in Psychological Research, 10 June

          MSc in Radiation Biology, 10 June

          PGCert in Statistics and Epidemiology, 24 September

          Pre-Clinical Medicine (First BM parts I and II), 24 September

          Prelims in Graduate-Entry Medicine, 24 September

          Prelims in Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry, 24 September

          Prelims in Psychology, Philosophy and Linguistics, 22 April

          PGCert in Statistics and Epidemiology, 24 September

          Research Degrees in Mathematical Sciences (Computer Science, Mathematics and Statistics), 25 February

          Social Sciences Board

          All taught programmes, 22 July

          BCL/MJur, 24 September

          EMBA:

          FHS of Archaeology and Anthropology:

          FHS of Economics and Management:

          FHS of Human Sciences, 24 September

          FHS of Philosophy, Politics and Economics:

          General Regulations for the Degree of BPhil or MPhil, 12 November

          General Regulations for the Degree of MSc by coursework, 12 November

          Honour Mods in Archaeology and Anthropology, 22 July

          MBA:

          MPhil in Comparative Social Policy:

          MPhil in Economics:

          MPhil in Evidence-Based Social Intervention and Policy Evaluation, 22 July

          MPhil in Global and Area Studies, 12 November

          MPhil in International Relations, 24 September

          MPhil in Modern South Asian Studies, 24 September

          MPhil in Politics (Comparative Government, Political Theory, European Politics and Society), 24 September

          MPhil in Russian and East European Studies, 3 December

          MSc in Applied Linguistics for Language Teaching (part-time), 10 June

          MSc in Applied Linguistics and Second Language Acquisition, 10 June

          MSc in Archaeology:

          MSc in Comparative Social Policy, 24 June

          MSc in Criminology and Criminal Justice:

          MSc in Economics for Development, 17 June

          MSc in Education:

          MSc in Educational Assessment, 24 September

          MSc in Evidence-Based Social Intervention and Policy Evaluation, 22 July

          MSc in Financial Economics:

           

          MSc in Global Governance and Diplomacy, 24 September

          MSc in Law and Finance, 24 September

          MSc in Learning and Teaching:

          MSc in Major Programme Management, 27 May

          MSc in Medical Education (part-time), 12 November

          MSc in Migration Studies, 24 September

          MSc in Modern South Asian Studies, 24 September

          MSc in Political Theory Research, 24 September

          MSc in Politics Research, 24 September

          MSc in Refugee and Forced Migration Studies:

          MSc in Russian and East European Studies, 3 December

          MSc in Social Science of the Internet:

           

          MSc in Sustainability, Enterprise and the Environment, 12 November

          MSc in Taxation, 27 May

          PGDip in AI for Business (part-time):

          PGDip in Financial Strategy (part-time), 12 November

          PGDip in Global Business (part-time), 12 November

          PGDip in Learning and Teaching (part-time), 12 November

          PGDip in Organisational Leadership (part-time):

          PGDip in Strategy and Innovation (part-time):

          Prelims in Human Sciences, 22 July

          Prelims in Philosophy, Politics and Economics, 1 July

          Research Degrees in Education, 4 March

          Research Degrees in Oxford Internet Institute, 26 November

          Research Degrees in Politics and International Relations:

          Research Degrees in the Saïd Business School, 24 June